Development of control technique of iPS cell behavior using CNT-coated electrode for regeneration of tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00360917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 細胞培養 / 電気刺激 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 未分化培養 / 透明導電性電極 / パターニング / マニュピュレーション / 誘電泳動 / 透明導電性薄膜
Research Abstract
For control of functions of iPS cells, chamber with carbon nanotubes (CNTs) electrode was prepared. CNT electrode could maintain undifferentiated state of mouse iPS cells by adjustment of coating and type of CNTs. Patterns of CNT electrode could be printed repeatedly with ink jet printer using CNT inks. The patterns of CNT electrode enabled an arrangement of mouse iPS cells by technique of dielectrophoresis.