Development of artificial bone graft materials simulating native bone structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50530490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織工学 / 生体材料学 / 再生歯学 / 骨再生 / 歯科理工学 / バイオマテリアル / フィブリンゲル / 骨移植材料
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop artificial bone graft materials simulating native bone structure which enabled promotion of functional bone regeneration. We were successful to fabricate novel bone-like materials which contained highly oriented bone matrix. Furthermore, we established a technique to fabricate the bone-cartilage hybrid materials by applying 3D cell construct system. The systems and materials achieved in this study are expected to contribute to advancement of bone regenerative medicine.