Multi Gas was recommended the individual tissue culture system for the microenvironment of Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ関連機器 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is provided that a hypoxia microenvironment is a key component of the human oral mucosa stem cell. Because, tissue culture plays an important role in cell biology by using the CO_2 incubator have been widely employed. But this conventional CO_2 incubator poses a structural problem if hypoxia tissue culture is to be performed. We proposed the individual tissue culture system with hypoxic atmosphere for the microenvironment of stem cell.