Evaluation of mandibular nerve injury using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80567727)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳磁図 / 感覚異常 / 神経損傷 / 下顎神経 / 三叉神経 / 下歯槽神経 / 舌神経 / 体性感覚誘発脳磁場
Research Abstract
Clinically, quantitative measurement is required for sensory disturbance of tongue and lip due to mandibular nerve injury. We applied somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs) following tongue and lip stimulation in order to evaluate sensory dysfunction in patients with mandibular nerve injury. To evaluate tongue sensory abnormality, difference of tongue SEFs between affected- and unaffected- side stimulation can be an effective parameter. To indicate lip sensory disturbance, early component of lip SEFs can be an useful criterion. The present findings suggest that sensory disturbances in the tongue and lip associated with oral surgery can be detected objectively using magnetoencephalography.