Development of the novel nerve regeneration therapy for the peripheral neuropathy using microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASE-KOGA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10392408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経損傷 / microRNA / 再生医療 / 末梢神経
Research Abstract
We have focused on the functions of neural stem cell in central nervous system to develop the novel nerve regeneration therapy for the peripheral neuropathy using Dicer conditional knockout mouse(DicerCKO). We have identified a population of Dicer-deficient NSCs that can self-renew, but show low proliferation. Moreover, Dicer-deficient NSCs display abnormal differentiation and undergo cell death when mitogens are withdrawn. Dicer deletion affects the levels of many proteins, as revealed by a mass spectrometry proteomic approach. We have found that an increase of anti-survival and/or pro-apoptosis proteins and a decrease of pro-survival and/or anti-apoptosis proteins contribute to the cell death of Dicer-deficient NSCs, implyinga general role for Dicer in protecting cells from apoptosis.