The new painless local application of antibiotics by use of iontophoresis with alternative current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Ryo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60376712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / イオントフォレーシス / 交流 / マイクロダイアリシス / 無痛 / リドカイン / 局所麻酔 / duty cycle
Research Abstract
We have investigated the energized condition for the purpose of antimicrobial drug administration to the intradermal tissue for a long time using an AC iontophoresis. These results indicated that a variable electric field with a DC component were ideal for waveform to be applied and 1% or less concentration of alginate were suitable as the drug retention material. But we also revealed there are advantages in a sine wave and a square wave, respectively. Therefore it is necessary to examine more optimal conditions of iontophoresis using alternating current.