Bone tissue engineering by human dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Keiichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60570025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨 / 再生医療 / 歯髄 / 無血清培地 / 歯
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a new way of bone tissue engineering by human dental pulp cells cultured without serum and osteogenic differentiation induction. Human dental pulp cells could be cultured and expanded in serum-free medium. There were no differences in alkaline phosphatase activity and expression of osteocalin between human dental pulp cell expanded in serum-free medium and in medium containing fetal bovine serum. Human dental pulp cells expanded in serum free medium formed mineralized tissues in vivo, but it is not typical bone tissues.