Study of molecular mechanisms of salivary gland development by Snail family genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (10551468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords唾液腺発達 / Snail / 唾液腺 / 発達 / 分枝発達 / Snailファミリー / Branching / Snaiファミリー
Research Abstract
Snail family genes, snail and slug, which were identified as a epithelial mesenchymal transition, were expressed in epithelial cells of developing salivary glands. We examined the effect of gene-knock down and over-expression of snail family genes on development of salivary gland in explant culture. We found that branching development was inhibited by Snail/ Slug siRNA treatment and stimulated by Snail/ Slug over-expression. These data suggested that Snail and Slug plays stimulatory roles in branching development of salivary gland.