Investigation of the anticancer agent-resistant mechanism and development of the therapeutic method using a transcription factor : YB-1 in the salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Megumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別研究員 (90464403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / 薬剤耐性 / YB-1 / 口腔癌 / 分子標的治療 / 唾液腺癌 / 抗癌剤耐性
Research Abstract
YB-1 is known as a transcription factor, which participates in anticancer drug resistance.In this study, I focus to adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC), because it frequently has anticancer drug resistance. To investigate the function of YB-1 at molecular basis in the anticancer-drug-resistance salivary gland cancer cell, we isolated the associated protein with YB-1 by using the yeast two-hybrid system. Of these proteins, I focused on B23 to understand how YB-1 has involved in stress-response trough the interaction with B23.