Treatment strategy of oral mucosal disease that targeted thecontrol factor SOCS of JAK / STAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIGA Daigo  九州歯科大学 (10507784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSOCS,IL23,IL17,TLR / 炎症 / 細菌 / SOCS / IL23 / IL6 / TLR / 癌 / IL-23 / SOCS3 / Th17 / chronic inflammation / LPS / IFNg / JAK-STAT / 粘膜疾患 / STAT / 白板症 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out in immunologically-molecularbiological level functional analysis involvement of SOCS to activation of STAT byinflammatory cytokines and collapse of innate immunity via TLR for performing thetreatment of disease of the oral mucosa which is assumed to be caused by failure ofinnate immunity. In particular, it aimed to elucidate control mechanism (leukoplakia,lichen planus) of the oral mucosa diseases caused by cytokines and Th17, Treg, themechanism of pathogenesis in this application. I went to search for associated factorsin Th17, Treg oral cancer, lichen planus, in each oral mucosal disease fromleukoplakia. Upregulation IL6, TNFα, the IL-23 was observed in leukoplakia. ForTh17, Treg, expression RORγt, the Foxp3, was investigated by RT-PCR method ofexpression, GATA3 T-bet further respectively obvious difference was observed. I didnot grasp the obvious feature also localization of Th17. And it will be necessary toconsider further forward.