Basic Study on Developing the CAD/CAM Treatment System Using Three Dimensional Facial and Palatal Combined Data of the Infants with Cleft Lip and Palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Nobutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40396966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 歯学 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / 画像認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the CAD/CAM system to make the more proper modified Hotz' plate. For this purpose we refined our three dimensional data profiling system and combined the three dimensional palatal data of cleft lip and palate infant with that of normal infant to design the modified Hotz' plate on the computer