Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of TWIST1 in EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Mizue  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60456209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 転写調節 / TWIST1 / 上皮間葉転換 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
The bHLH transcription factor TWIST1 plays a crucial role in epithelial mesenchymal transition(EMT). We previously showed a molecular basis for the transcriptional regulation of the TWIST1 gene in mesenchymal cells. In this study, we examined the relation between TWIST1 gene expression in EMT and DNA methylation states at the TWIST1 promoter. In addition, we investigated the molecular mechanism of the transcriptional induction of TWIST1 gene by Tax1 in T cells.