Project/Area Number |
22792052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オートファジー / 発生 / 歯 / 骨組織 / 矯正歯科 / 顎骨 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to be clear the role of autophagy in the process of hard tissue development, especially tooth. At first, we found the difference between tooth development of wild type mouse and that of ATG5 KO(autophagy blocked) mice. In other hand, we also noticed that the influence of autophagy is larger in bone tissue development rather than tooth development in my experiment process. These results were presented on academic journals and meetings.