Molecular mechanisms of condroclastgenesis in temporomandibular joint. osteoarthrosis ; clarification of the hypoxia-inducible factor-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKURA Maya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70549013)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 変形性顎関節症 / HIF-1α / 低酸素 / 破骨細胞 / 機械刺激 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Giving mechanical stress, the cells were cultured under 1%, 5%, 10%, 15% pO2, and normoxic condition and HIF-1 activity was analyzed. As a result, HIF-1 was observed only under 1% pO2 condition without loading. On the other hand, HIF-1 tended to increase under every condition with loading. Furthermore the activation of HIF-1 was evaluated by a real-time RT-PCR analysis for HIF-1 target genes and osteoclast-relating genes. As a result, mechanical stimuli strikingly increased these genes expression under 1% and 5% pO2.