The establishment of diagnostic method for caries risk and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Masumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40410047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords齲蝕感受性 / SNPs解析 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子検査 / 疾病予防
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to screen for single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) in genes coding KCNJ12 and STIM1, in patients with severs caries and in low caries susceptibility individuals. We investigated whether SNPs in both KCNJ12 and STIM1 genes are associated with the caries susceptibility. Cases were 103 children ages 5-6 yrs. Statistical analysis based on Chi-square test revealed a significant association of the rs4985866 SNP of KCNJ12 with susceptibility to caries in low-S. mutans group. Within the limitations of this study, rs3813880 SNP and rs3750996 SNP of STIM1 seem to be negatively associated, while rs4985866 SNP of KCNJ12 is associated with caries susceptibility.