The development of ceramic miniscrew for orthodontic treatment with osteoconductive factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Misuzu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40532643)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 矯正用インプラントアンカー
Research Abstract
The anchor screw is important as anchorage of the orthodontic treatment. Then the purpose of this study is to develop new miniscrew implant materials for increasing the success rate. Thus, we focused on zirconia for miniscrew materials. The cylinder shaped zirconia, titanium or a titanium-vanadium miniscrew were implanted to the rabbit femur bone. The pull-out test was performed titanium as a control. This study, it is suggested that the zirconia implant materials may be possibility for orthodontic miniscrew.