Research of the implantation method of the mixture of growth factor to increase the amount of periodontal tissue regeneration of horizontal bone defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Emiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80374528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周外科学 / BMP / bFGF-2 / 水平性骨欠損 / 多層移植法 / 二層移植法 / 歯周組織再生 / bone morphogenetic protein / basic fibroblast growth factor / ハニカム構造 / βTCP / bFGF
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of the combination of BMP and FGF, and the effect of structure of carrier used when the growth factor was implanted with the aim of increase of periodontal regeneration. A tunnel pipe structure having an inner diameter of 300μm induced an increase in cells and blood vessels derived from the residual bone into carrier and the bone defects, and that the amount of the bone regeration increased. This studysuggested that the structure to conduct the vessel invasion was important. Additionally, the new bone formation and cementum formation of the multi-layer implantation method consisting of both BMP-2-containing carrier and bFGF-2-containing carrier were larger than that of the complex implantation method of BMP-2 and bFGF-2 and BMP-2 or bFGF-2 only implantation method. The aberrant healing like ankylosis was inhibited, too. From the above results, thisstudy suggested that implantation method of the multi-layer using both BMP-2-containingcarrier and bFGF-2-containing carrier could enhance periodontal regeneration.