Analysis of the effects of MK615 for anti-inflammation and inhibition of bone destruction : The novel possibility of prevention for periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Youko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30437967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周病 / MK615 / 抗炎症 / 骨吸収抑制 / 破骨前駆細胞 / 骨破壊抑制 / サイトカイン / 歯周病原菌 / LPS / MAPKs
Research Abstract
Focused on the anti-inflammatory effect of MK615(an extract of compounds from Japanese apricot), we were analyzed the inhibitory effect of MK615 for inflammatory cytokine production under LPS stimulation of periodontal pathogenic bacteria, the effect of inhibiting bone destruction, in this study. As a result, production of cytokines such as TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-8 from macrophage-like cells and gingival fibroblasts is suppressed in a dose-dependent manner of MK615, it should be due to inhibition of the pathway MAPKs/NF-κB has been shown. In addition, it was also shown that the inhibition of osteoclast differentiation from osteoclast progenitor cells by the addition of MK615.