The relationship between decreased female hormone and xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 更年期 / 唾液 / 女性ホルモン / 自律神経
Research Abstract
Xerostomia is frequently seen in menopausal women. The purpose of this study was to discuss the relation of xerostomia, female hormone and autonomic nervous function. There were statistical significant differences between state anxiety and female hormone, trait anxiety and female hormone. Only simplified menopausal index was improved significantly after treatment of xerostomia. Because autonomic nervous function and unstimulated saliva tend to be influenced by the environment, multiple measurements may be needed. In addition, the study in large number of subjects may be needed.