Development Preventive Nursing Care Based on Mechanisms of the Deep Tissue Injury(DTI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yumi  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90444926)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDTI / 深部損傷褥瘡 / 線維芽細胞 / 好中球 / PCNA / マクロファージ / 看護ケア技術 / 繊維芽細胞 / 深部組織損傷 / 看護援助 / 炎症性細胞 / 動物モデル / 組織再生 / 褥瘡 / 予防的看護援助
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the histological findings of ischemic ulcers with all of the relevant tissue layers of the skin in a new DTI model, and development preventive nursing care. The ulcers caused by compression showed prolonged wound healing in vivo. The inflammatory response ‘time lag' in the ulcer occurred chronic situation from the ulcer edge to center. This new DTI model should provide valuable information for the development of new nursing management strategies for the treatment of DTI. Using this model, we evaluated whether inflammation of wounds can be inhibited by ice cooling nursing care. Necrotic tissue of cooling group was lower damage than control one.