The elucidation of the onset mechanism of pressure ulcers which took notice of the blood permeability change by percutaneous pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Masahito  埼玉大学, 総合研究機構技術部, 専門技術員 (90515066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords褥瘡 / 血液透過性 / 加圧
Research Abstract
To elucidate the onset mechanism of pressure ulcers, we measured the oxygen partial pressure, a standard for assessing the supply of oxygen to tissues and the changes over time in oxygen uptake into tissue with the application of pressure in an in vivo experiment using rats. The applied pressure was repeatedly applied and released ; the force of the applied pressure was changed between 10, 15, and 20 mmHg and the duration was changed between 3, 5, and 8 minutes. PO2 decreased with the application of pressure and recovered with the release of pressure, and PO2 fluctuated more with an increase in the number of times pressure was applied. For longer pressure application times, more time was needed for recovery of PO2 after the release of pressure. In a separate trial of changing the diameter of the pressure application, it was found that changes in PO2 are related not only to the force of the applied pressure, but also to the area over which pressure is applied.