A study of the form of value of nursing time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Atsue  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00452433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTime Study / UML / 可視化 / 看護業務 / 時間 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A lot of time and motion study for the purpose of evaluation of works has been carried out from traditional. However it is likely that they've been under-represented in both the quantitative and qualitative of the nursing service. This study aimed at developing assessable methodology for meaningful time density of nursing jobs. As a result, the issues that need to be analyzed prior to achieve the objectives of this study were found. On the other hand, we construct a mathematical model to estimate the time nursing service as part of the methodology, he was certain of success.