Developing and verifying the reliability as well as validity of the self-efficacy scale pertaining to stress coping behaviors for cancer patients after notification of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISAE Takaoka  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40440896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん患者 / 告知 / ストレス / 自己効力
Research Abstract
The purpose is to develop measurement scale of self-efficacy pertaining to the stress coping behaviors in the specific situation after being diagnosed with cancer, and to verify its reliability as well as validity.
Based on the"self-efficacy of the cancer patient coping with the stress immediately after being diagnosed with cancer"as defined by previous researchers, I conducted a preliminary research to work on the investigation items that were prepared with reference to various relevant as well as similar scales from existing domestic and overseas researches, and with various professional advices. The preliminary research was carried out using self-administered questionnaire to 20 cancer patients including both outpatients and inpatients who were explained by doctor regarding the name of disease and the treatment plan. The results thereof have been analyzed, revised through professional advices, and used to determine 15 scale items. Further survey to 50 cancer patients with the same condition of the preliminary research is expected to be carried out so as to confirm the reliability and validity of the scale thus developed.