Project/Area Number |
22792206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAWA Tomoyuki 兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80552512)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 腸管運動 / 臨床 / 内科 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the effects of lower limbs and trunk passive exercise and diaphragmatic breathing exercise on intestinal motility in order to devise new techniques to effectively encourage intestinal motility in patients in bed. Subject were 18helthy adult males. Following lower limbs and trunk passive exercise, peristaltic sounds increased significantly from levels at rest. In order to examine the possibility of clinical application, as a result of imbs and trunk passive exercise to the patient after a heart surgery operation to whom intestinal movement fell, intestinal movement increased compared with the time of quiet.