Basic study as to stress maladjustment and effect of a self-management program in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Emi  活水女子大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (20363426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病 / ストレス / 自己管理 / SLE / 慢性疾患 / HPA-axis
Research Abstract
To clarify the evidence of any functional disturbances inhypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis as a homeostatic system upon stress in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus. Various serum levels of stress-related hormones were examined before and after a mental calculation stress test, and a basal questionnaire study as to sense of coherence (SOC), recent stress experiences, and quality of life (QOL) was performed, in 30 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and also in 38 healthy volunteers.Basal physical QOL state decreased in the patients, and mental QOL decreased in SLE patients, but there was little difference in recent stress experiences and SOC scores between patients and controls. Basal cortisol and noradrenalin levels were higher in the patients. Characteristically, contrary to the control group whose cortisol andβ-endorphin levels increased significantly following the stress test, no significantdifferences were seen in their levels between pre- and post-test in both of the patients, suggesting a defect in normal stress-response system in patients. The present results suggest that in SLE patients there may be an impaired function in stress-adaptationsystem.