The relationship among comfort in pregnancy, birth satisfaction, and childrearing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦 / 快適性 / 出産満足 / 育児行動 / 尺度開発 / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop Pregnancy Comfort Scale (PCS)and examine the relationship among the comfort in pregnancy period, the birth satisfaction, and childrearing behavior. The hypotheses were that women who had high comfort in pregnancy showed high birth satisfaction, and showed more positive childrearing behavior. As a result of that significantly positive correlation were showed among those variables, then those hypotheses were verified. As a result of analysis of the each subscale, different character was presented in primipara and multipara.