Resilience for parents when childhood cancer survivors enter the working period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Junko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (90524059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小児がん / 就労期 / レジリエンス / 保護要因・親 / 親 / 保護要因
Research Abstract
This study clarified the resilience and its protective factors for parents when childhood cancer survivors enter the working period. The resilience was suggested to be a process whereby they exhibit positive adaptation when exposed to a stressor - “the child’s disease”, allowing them to overcome difficult situations. [Protective factors] were involved in the adaptive process, acting on [stress responses] arising from [risks]. Furthermore, the process allowed them to find strength of being positive toward themselves and life. The following were identified as [protective factors]; , , , , , .