Study on impact to life and coping method in Traumatic Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2011-2012)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAI Terumi  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50326287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 外傷性高次脳機能障害 / 家族 / 支援 / 対処法 / 対処 / 見通し / ニーズ / 生活の変化
Research Abstract
After reading articles and books from related fields, I have found that family needs of Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI) patients are very high during the acute period, especially to the information needs. The subjects are 4 family members and the total of 6 semi-structured interviews were conducted. The interview data was analyzed qualitatively. The main caregivers, with or without prognostic information given, took different coping methods. The caregivers with prognostic information became confused about unexpected incidents happening suddenly. But supported by the word, “improvement of cognitive condition”, they continued to take care of the patients. On the other hand, the family without clear explanation became confused about unexpected incidents happening suddenly. But they believed that patient’s problem would go away together with the recovery of their body injury.