Development of a staff training program using a fall risk assessment scale for fall prevention in hospitalized elderly individuals with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA TOMOKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / 入院高齢者 / 認知症 / 転倒予防
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a staff training program for fall prevention aimed at nurses and caregivers engaged in the care of hospitalized elderly with cognitive impairment. The training program includes information on the knowledge regarding the elderly and dementia, the use of a fall risk assessment scale and fall prevention products, and the specific requirements of the participating facilities. The program was implemented at two facilities and evaluations were made. The implementation of the program resulted in changes in some staff members with regard to their knowledge and understanding of falls and physical restraint. This stressed on the importance of teaching staff members how to use this knowledge. Further study is required to investigate the methods of application and other details of this training program when it is implemented on a regular basis.