Development and Evaluation of Community Empowerment Program Using Lifestyle Habit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00439514)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 動物介在 / コミュニティ支援 / 伴侶動物 / Human Animal Bond / 生活習慣 / 共生 / 中高年 / 地域看護学 / 公衆衛生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were to develop and evaluate of community empowerment program using lifestyle habit of dog owners'. To analyze the relationship between the index of participation in the local community and the index of health of middle/old aged people based on whether or not they have a dog, a total of 1040 questionnaires were distributed and usable data were obtained from 557. The dog owners group showed significant differences in "social functioning" and "feeling of belongingness to the local community". Health promotion approaches collaborating with dog owners as a group shows promise.