Grammar-based Approach to Program Bidirectionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazutaka  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10583627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / プログラム変換 / 関数プログラミング / 双方向変換 / 逆計算
Research Abstract
Bidirectional transformations, while they have wide-ranged applications, are hard to develop because we have to maintain programs in both directions. An approach to the problem is bidirectionalization, a program transformation that constructs a bidirectional transformation from a given usual unidirectional transformation. Making use of the techniques from the formal language theory, we have developed a new fundamental technique for bidirectionalization, which enables us to enumerate all the corresponding inputs of a given output for many tree (e. g., XML)transformations in polynomial time.