Research on algorithms based on graph minor theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (40581591)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフ / アルゴリズム / グラフ理論
Research Abstract
Although algorithms based on the graph minor theory run in polynomial time, they are theoretically and practically far from efficient algorithms. In this research, we gave a faster algorithm for the disjoint paths problem with a fixed number of terminal pairs, which improves the running time from O(n^3) to O(n^2),where n is the number of the input graph. Furthermore, we gave a simpler and faster algorithm for some problems if the input graph is in restricted classes.