Skeletal Parallel Programming for Non-numerical Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Kento  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (00587470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並列プログラミング / 生成検査集約法 / 非数値計算問題 / 組み合わせ問題 / プログラム導出 / 半環 / スケルトン / 動的計画法 / 生成検査法
Research Abstract
We have developed(1) a theory that provides an automatic optimization mechanism to derive efficient parallel programs from user programs naively-written in a concise notation for non-numerical problems on sequences, and(2) a library that provides the notation and the automatic optimization. This research has applied the skeletal parallel programming to non-numerical programs : The optimization has been developed based on the theory of skeletal parallel programming, and in our proposing GTA(Generate, Test, and Aggregate) programming a program is built by three kinds of components, each of which can be seen as a kind of skeletons. In addition, our GTA programming can be seen as a new programming framework for dynamic programming algorithms, in a point of view of program development/derivation.