Clarification of Structural Complexity of Formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kenya  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 助教 (70586081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords論理関数 / 線形計画法 / 計算限界 / 計算量理論 / 回路計算量
Research Abstract
We have written two papers concerned with the linear programming based method for formula size lower bounds after polishing its theoretical result. One is accepted for publication in a journal(Theoretical Computer Science), and the other is presented at an international conference(MFCS 2010). We also defined an extended formula model and give a theoretical analysis on its complexity. The paper concerned with this result is accepted and will be presented at an international conference(COCOON 2012). Furthermore, we have analyzed candidate Boolean functions towards super-quadratic formula size lower bounds and completed a paper.