Development of Grapy Theoretical Analysis for Proof Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SETO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定研究員 (20584056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算量理論 / グラフ理論 / 証明複雑さ / Hajos Calculus / 列挙 / 彩色問題
Research Abstract
NP versus coNP problem is one of the fundamental open problems intheoretical computer science. To study proof complexity is the main approach to resolve this problem. In previous works, many researches have been done on proof systems for Boolean functions, but we studied proof complexity via graph calculus, mainly Hajos Calculus. We obtained the relationship between the complexity of proof systems and that of graph calculus. Moreover, we can implement an enumeration algorithm generating non-3-colorable graphs. This algorithm simulates a part of Hajos Calculus for planar graphs.