Evaluation of sound localization on blind person using event-related potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoichi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (50584265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音源定位 / 音源弁別 / 事象関連電位 / 信号検出理論 / 視覚障害 / ROC曲線 / 聴覚的エゴセンター
Research Abstract
In this study I examined the relationship between behavioral data and auditory event related potentials on two sound sources discrimination task. The results from this study indicate that the peak-to-peak amplitude between N1 and P2 increased with angles between sound sources and this task could evaluate sound accuracy.