Study on optimization system of cell culture environment corresponding to the cell change of state for autologous culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kazuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50584182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞挙動解析 / 非侵襲的評価 / 細胞状態予測 / 培養面設計 / 自家細胞培養 / 培養環境最適化 / Scaffold / 再生医療
Research Abstract
In this study, evaluation technique of cell tissue noninvasively and quantitatively was developed to select optimal cell culture environment corresponding to the cell change of state. The developed system results demonstrated the ability to perform vector analysis at the same time for plural numbers of cells and migration of individual cells in the population in real-time. In conclusion, it was suggested that image analysis based on the stimulation response of the culture environment was effective for measurement of cellular state in regenerative medicine.