Building semantic structure annotation corpus to establish semantic structure analysis technology for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Yuichiroh  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (20582901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 意味役割 / 述語項構造 / 語彙概念構造 / 語彙意味論 / コーパス / 述語項構造解析 / コーパス設計 / 述語鋼構造解析
Research Abstract
To automatically analyze the semantic structures of Japanese texts, we created semantically annotated texts that can be a guideline of the analysis for computers. To analyze texts with computers we need a systematic representation of the meaning of language, so we first developed a broadly-applicable theory of meaning to act as a foundation, defining a set of guidelines for representing the semantic structures of verbs. Then, focusing on verbs frequently appearing in news articles, we annotated a collection of texts using these guidelines. The concrete results of our research are a theory for representing the verb meaning of Japanese and a collection of text annotated with these guidelines.