Characterization and in vivo evaluation of nano-sized polyion complex vesicles with varying elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU Yasutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化中空粒子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 弾性率 / 体内動態 / DDS / 架橋率 / 血中滞流性 / 腫瘍集積性 / 自己組織化 / 中空粒子 / ベシクル / 生体内デリバリー / バイオマテリアル / DDSキャリア
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated interesting properties in spontaneously formed submicron-sized polyion complex vesicles(Nano-PICsomes) via the self-assembly of a pair of oppositely charged polymers, whereby cross-linking of the PIC membrane by a condensation reagent can control many properties, including improvement of blood circulation and biodistribution. In this time, we succeeded in the characterization and in vivo evaluation of Nano-PICsomes with various cross-linking ratios and sizes.