A Study on Supplier Risk Management in Global Supply Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUN Jing  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20581010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサプライチェーンマネジメント / サプライヤーリスクマネジメント / リュース部品の循環率 / サプライヤーの経営評価 / 物流構築問題 / グリーンサプライチェーン / リユース部品の循環率 / リスクマネジメント / 環境問題 / システム工学 / 危機管理
Research Abstract
In this study, first, we considered the supplier risk management problem in global supply chain based literature and substantial researches. Next, we present a risk management model of P chart for supplierassembler structure supply chain. to help suppliers find out the optimal due-date that minimizes the total cost. After that, we propose a model to help evaluating suppliers by using hybrid grey relational analysis for a firm in cable industry. Output of the model will be a semiannually or annually credit report for all suppliers to identify the current status to keep track on sustainability of outsourcing success of closed loop supply chain network. Finally, we provide a method for the construction of suppliers, and using this method to consider the optimal reverse logistics structure of the automobile-industry to maximize the total profit of said traders from a win-win point of view. By using the analytical solution method of the LP(Linear Programming) problem, the optimal and feasible reverse logistics structure can be clarified based on the reused parts demand and internal costs of related traders