Visualization of molecular mechanisms of amyloid fibril formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hisashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10432494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / アミロイド線維 / アルコール / HFIP / リアルタイム観察 / ヒトIslet amyloid polypeptide / ヒトIselet amyloid polypeptide
Research Abstract
Understanding the molecular mechanisms of amyloid formation is important to prevent various amyloidosis. In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of amyloid fibril formation, we visualized the reaction of amyloid fibril growth by total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. Using this method, we succeeded in distinguishing between the amyloid fibrils and amorphous aggregates. Then, we focused on amyloid fibril growth. We added Alexa-532 labeled peptides to preformed fibrils and then observed the fibril growth. Our results suggested that the growth of fibrils occurred in not only the terminal of fibrils but also the side surface of fibrils.