Project/Area Number |
22810016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Daisuke 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 研究員 (40585600)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 嫌気性消化 / 無機物 / 溶解析出 / 熱力学 / 反応速度 / モデリング / 析出 / モデル |
Research Abstract |
Anaerobic digestion process has been utilized for aerobic sludge reduction and stabilization in wastewater treatment plants in Europe, United States and Japan, for which knowledge on inorganic dissolution/precipitation has not been enough to simulate or control the situations such as the mechanical failure caused by unexpected solid precipitation and the phosphorous adsorption onto solid phase. This research project has developed the inorganic dissolution/precipitation model that predicted the aqueous/solid compositions of anaerobic digestion liquor, and also proposed an inhibitory measure against the unwanted solid precipitation in wastewater treatment plants.