Design of Photocatalytic Reaction Field for Decomposition of Gaseous Ammonia or Amine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Sayaka  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・材料工学科, 助教 (40579794)
Research Collaborator YASUMORI Atuso  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (40182349)
OCHIAI Tsuyoshi  財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー,東京理科大学,日本工業大学, 重点研究室光触媒グループ,総合研究機構エネルギー・環境光触媒研究部門, 常勤研究員,客員研究員,非常勤講師 (60514114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / アンモニア / 環境浄化材料 / 酸化チタン / 固体酸 / 悪臭物質 / ヘテロポリ酸
Research Abstract
Gaseous ammonia has a characteristic pungent odor and its high concentration gas is harmful for human health. In this work, the composite photocatalysts which consist of TiO_2 and tungstophosphoric acid as a solid acid were prepared and their adsorption and photocatalytic decomposition properties against gaseous ammonia were investigated. The composite exhibited 3.5 times of ammonia adsorption capacity larger than that of TiO_2.The decomposition rate of ammonia by the composite was almost the same of that of TiO_2 however the amount of ammonia on the composites were largely decreased