Preparation of Extractant-Predoped Resin and Chromatographic Separation of Rare Earth Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22810027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Yuiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究員 (20586599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希土類元素 / 分離 / リン酸系抽出剤 / レアアース / 吸着剤 / 抽出剤内包樹脂 / pc-88A / 吸着 / 抽出剤プレドープ型樹脂 / 分離分離過程 / クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Composite material of PMMA and coordination polymer of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phosphoric acid(D2EHPA), which is effective for the separation of rare earth elements, was successfully prepared by mixing two components in ethanol/water binary solution. It was revealed that the coordination-polymer composite adsorbs metal ion, and its selectivity of adsorption and desorption depends on pH.