Project/Area Number |
22820006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Yo 秋田大学, 教育推進総合センター, 助教 (00588832)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 動機減退 / 動機づけ / 動機減退防止 / ストラテジー / 自己効力感 / シャドーイング |
Research Abstract |
Through the two-year study, six basic principles for preventing demotivation in learning English as follows. (1) Learner centered (2) Passion (3) Teacher centered (4) Beyond language (5) Individual oriented (6) Future use. (1) and (3) might appear to contradict, but what it means is that teachers should plan and give learner-centered lessons. (4) and (5) are emphasized in the Course of Study, and it suggests that following the Course of Study can prevent demotivation.