Transfiguration and Disorganization of the Colonial Society of Karafuto after the collapse of the Japanese Empire
Project/Area Number |
22820035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Taisho 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科GCOE, 研究員 (00582834)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 樺太 / サハリン / 植民地 / 人口移動 / 日本人 / 朝鮮人 / 日本帝国 / ソ連 / 社会史 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused not only on the repatriate from Karafuto(Sakhalin) but also on the other migrations and the movements for them in three periods. The first one is the period after the collapse of the Japanese empire(1945-1949). About 400 thousands Japanese in Sakhalin were repatriated to the homeland, about 450 thousands Soviet citizens migrated to Sakhalin, and about 23 thousands Koreans and a few of Japanese were remained in Sakhalin. The second one is the cold war period(1949-1986). The Soviet citizens had become the political and population majority in Sakhalin. Some of Japanese and Korean had opportunities to return to Japan and DPRK after the demise of the Stalin regime. The third one is the period after the perestroika(1986). Korean and Japanese in Sakhalin revived their unique ethnic identities and established the ethnic organizations and the movements for return to their homelands. This research analyzed the process of transfiguration and disorganization of Colonial Society of Karafuto in the periods above focusing on migrations and movements with public and private documents, memoirs and interviews in Japan, ROK and Sakhalin.