A Study of the manuscripts of Japanese classics transcribed in the atelier of Teika Fujiwara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOnomichi University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Rie  尾道大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (10583221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords書誌学・文献学 / 藤原定家 / 古典籍 / 書写
Research Abstract
This research was an attempt to classify the bibliographical features and the characteristics of the handwriting in the manuscripts of Japanese classics, especially the ones transcribed by a group led by Teika Fujiwara. This investigation has uncovered how Teika and other members transcribed a series of classical works of literature and what characteristics Kasyu(a collection of 31-syllable Japanese poems composed by one person) had. Consequently, the necessity to modify the former definition of Teika Kantoku Shoshabon(the manuscripts supervised by Teika) has been suggested.