Reconsideration of the relationship between formalism and intuitionism via proof-theoretical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Ryota  慶應義塾大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20587852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 数学基礎論
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between formalism and intuitionism from the view points of mathematical logic and philosophy. In the joint mathematical work with G. Mints(Stanford University), the complete cut-elimination theorem for Omega-rule, which had been an open problem, is proved. In the philosophical work, we analysed the history of proof theory from the viewpoint of "analysis of impredicativity" and presented some issues to be addressed.