Exploring the process of the formation of East Asian Buddhist Culture : With special reference to two Tantric scriptures and their transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22820074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
CHI Limei  鶴見大学, 仏教文化研究所, 准教授 (50449360)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords仏教学 / 東アジア仏教 / 仏教文化 / 密教 / 疑偽経典 / 中国道教 / 疑偽経本
Research Abstract
This project, by comparing the texts of two Tantric scriptures both in medieval Japanese manuscript collections of Buddhist scripture with those found in Dunhuang manuscripts and the texts in woodblock printing collections, demonstrates the dangers of relying too much on printed editions of texts. This suggests both the importance of a relatively strict revision of Chinese translations of Buddhist scriptures based on the discovery and application of medieval Japanese scripture manuscripts, as well as the possibility of grasping more correctly the historical process of change of textual content, via the work of revision. It also attempts to help promote the potential for a relatively flexible understanding of the reception and transformation of Buddhist scriptures in East Asia.