Employee with mental illness and the mechanism to ensure their rights
Project/Area Number |
22830002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKORO Hiroyo 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (40580006)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 障害 / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / 差別 / 国際情報交換 / 社会法学 / 社会福祉関係 |
Research Abstract |
Employees with mental health problems have difficulties for their illness that make it challenging for them to insist on their rights effectively even if laws guarantee some benefits for them. In order to find a solution to this problem, this study has focused on the ADA(Americans with Disabilities Act), which is the law guaranteeing rights for the disabled in the US. This paper has examined the ADA's dispute resolution system for employees with psychiatric disorders. The research has shown that mediations provided by public organizations effectively resolved disputes rather than taking them to the court. Moreover the study proposes a draft plan for effectively resolving disputes of employees with mental health problems in Japan as well.